Leevi Meriläinen
Stat Windows
| Window | GP | SV | GA | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Total | 12 | 303 | 38 | 0 |
| Season Average | 12 | 25.25 | 3.17 | 0.0 |
| Last 7 Games Total | 7 | 190 | 29 | 0 |
| Last 7 Games Average | 7 | 27.14 | 4.14 | 0.0 |
| Last Game Played | 1 | 23 | 6 | 0 |
Outlook
Season Wins
2
Rank Among Goalies
#51
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
2.0
Projected Rest of Season
12.0
Projected Final Wins
14.0
🟡 Developing player — still building an NHL track record
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | VAN | 12 | 2 | 303 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 20 | 8 | 393 |
| 2024-25 | OTT | 12 | 8 | 273 |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 2 | 0 | 43 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Started | 10 |
| Goals Against | 38 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.558 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.889 |
| Saves | 303 |
| Shots Against | 341 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | VAN |
| Time On Ice | 38450 |
| Wins | 2 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 12 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.900 |
| Complete Games | 9 |
| Goals For | 30 |
| Goals For Average | 2.809 |
| Incomplete Games | 1 |
| Quality Start | 4 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.400 |
| Regulation Losses | 7 |
| Regulation Wins | 2 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 31.9 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 12 |
| Birth City | Oulu |
| Birth Country Code | FIN |
| Birth Date | 2002-08-13 |
| Current Team Abbrev | VAN |
| Draft Overall | 71 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2020 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | FIN |
| Weight | 186 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 6 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 5 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.895 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.921 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.871 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 12 |
| Penalty Shot Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Penalty Shots Against | 1 |
| Penalty Shots Goals Against | 0 |
| Penalty Shots Saves | 1 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 12 |
| Ev Goals Against | 28 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.897 |
| Ev Saves | 245 |
| Ev Shots Against | 273 |
| Pp Goals Against | 10 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.825 |
| Pp Saves | 47 |
| Pp Shots Against | 57 |
| Sh Goals Against | 0 |
| Sh Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Sh Saves | 11 |
| Sh Shots Against | 11 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 12 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 2 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.923 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 24 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 26 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 36 |
| Games Started Losses | 6 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.886 |
| Games Started Saves | 279 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 315 |
| Games Started Wins | 2 |
Summary
| Games Played | 20 |
| Games Started | 19 |
| Goals Against | 64 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.509 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.860 |
| Saves | 393 |
| Shots Against | 457 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | OTT |
| Time On Ice | 65669 |
| Wins | 8 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 20 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.895 |
| Complete Games | 17 |
| Goals For | 64 |
| Goals For Average | 3.509 |
| Incomplete Games | 2 |
| Quality Start | 5 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.263 |
| Regulation Losses | 11 |
| Regulation Wins | 8 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 25.1 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 20 |
| Birth City | Oulu |
| Birth Country Code | FIN |
| Birth Date | 2002-08-13 |
| Current Team Abbrev | OTT |
| Draft Overall | 71 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2020 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 74 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | FIN |
| Weight | 196 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 20 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 3 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 8 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.825 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.844 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.853 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.865 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.876 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 20 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 20 |
| Ev Goals Against | 48 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.870 |
| Ev Saves | 322 |
| Ev Shots Against | 370 |
| Pp Goals Against | 14 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.806 |
| Pp Saves | 58 |
| Pp Shots Against | 72 |
| Sh Goals Against | 2 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.867 |
| Sh Saves | 13 |
| Sh Shots Against | 15 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 20 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 20 |
| Games Relieved | 1 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 2 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.889 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 16 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 18 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 62 |
| Games Started Losses | 9 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.859 |
| Games Started Saves | 377 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 439 |
| Games Started Wins | 8 |
Summary
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Started | 11 |
| Goals Against | 22 |
| Goals Against Average | 1.991 |
| Losses | 3 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.925 |
| Saves | 273 |
| Shots Against | 295 |
| Shutouts | 3 |
| Team | OTT |
| Time On Ice | 39779 |
| Wins | 8 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 12 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.909 |
| Complete Games | 10 |
| Goals For | 33 |
| Goals For Average | 2.986 |
| Incomplete Games | 1 |
| Quality Start | 7 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.636 |
| Regulation Losses | 4 |
| Regulation Wins | 7 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 26.7 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 12 |
| Birth City | Oulu |
| Birth Country Code | FIN |
| Birth Date | 2002-08-13 |
| Current Team Abbrev | OTT |
| Draft Overall | 71 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2020 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 74 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | FIN |
| Weight | 196 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 3 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 5 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.900 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.923 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.875 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.840 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.956 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 12 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 12 |
| Ev Goals Against | 18 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.926 |
| Ev Saves | 224 |
| Ev Shots Against | 242 |
| Pp Goals Against | 4 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.911 |
| Pp Saves | 41 |
| Pp Shots Against | 45 |
| Sh Goals Against | 0 |
| Sh Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Sh Saves | 8 |
| Sh Shots Against | 8 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 12 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 1 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 0 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 0 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 3 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 3 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 1 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 0 |
| Shootout Losses | 0 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Shootout Saves | 3 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 3 |
| Shootout Wins | 1 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 12 |
| Games Relieved | 1 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 2 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.857 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 12 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 14 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 20 |
| Games Started Losses | 2 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.929 |
| Games Started Saves | 261 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 281 |
| Games Started Wins | 8 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 20 games played.
Goals Against Avg
3.51
5th pctile
Goal Support Avg
3.51
90th pctile
Point %
42.5%
10th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 26% of starts (3th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2025-26 Regular Season | Belleville Senators | 19 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2.77 | 0.909 | 2 |
| AHL | 2024-25 Regular Season | Belleville Senators | 37 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2.37 | 0.913 | 4 |
| AHL | 2023-24 Regular Season | Belleville Senators | 24 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 2.87 | 0.906 | 1 |
| AHL | 2022-23 Regular Season | Belleville Senators | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.06 | 0.933 | 1 |
| OHL | 2021-22 Regular Season | Kingston Frontenacs | 53 | 31 | 16 | 4 | 3.29 | 0.891 | 2 |
