Colten Ellis
Stat Windows
| Window | GP | SV | GA | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Total | 6 | 131 | 16 | 1 |
| Season Average | 6 | 21.83 | 2.67 | 0.17 |
| Last 7 Games Total | 6 | 131 | 16 | 1 |
| Last 7 Games Average | 6 | 21.83 | 2.67 | 0.17 |
| Last Game Played | 1 | 28 | 2 | 0 |
Outlook
Season Wins
3
Rank Among Goalies
#40
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
3.0
Projected Rest of Season
10.2
Projected Final Wins
13.2
🟠 Limited NHL track record
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | BUF | 6 | 3 | 131 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 16 | 8 | 411 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 6 |
| Games Started | 6 |
| Goals Against | 16 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.922 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Ot Losses | 0 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.891 |
| Saves | 131 |
| Shots Against | 147 |
| Shutouts | 1 |
| Team | BUF |
| Time On Ice | 19715 |
| Wins | 3 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 6 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.833 |
| Complete Games | 5 |
| Goals For | 16 |
| Goals For Average | 2.922 |
| Incomplete Games | 1 |
| Quality Start | 2 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.333 |
| Regulation Losses | 2 |
| Regulation Wins | 3 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 26.8 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 6 |
| Birth City | Whycocomagh |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 2000-10-05 |
| Birth State Province Code | NS |
| Current Team Abbrev | BUF |
| Draft Overall | 93 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2019 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20252026 |
| Height | 73 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 194 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 6 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 3 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.818 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.867 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.945 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 6 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 6 |
| Ev Goals Against | 9 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.925 |
| Ev Saves | 111 |
| Ev Shots Against | 120 |
| Pp Goals Against | 7 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.696 |
| Pp Saves | 16 |
| Pp Shots Against | 23 |
| Sh Goals Against | 0 |
| Sh Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Sh Saves | 4 |
| Sh Shots Against | 4 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 6 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 6 |
| Games Relieved | 0 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 0 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 0 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 0 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 16 |
| Games Started Losses | 2 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.891 |
| Games Started Saves | 131 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 147 |
| Games Started Wins | 3 |
Summary
| Games Played | 16 |
| Games Started | 14 |
| Goals Against | 44 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.897 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Ot Losses | 2 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.903 |
| Saves | 411 |
| Shots Against | 455 |
| Shutouts | 1 |
| Team | BUF |
| Time On Ice | 54680 |
| Wins | 8 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 16 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.929 |
| Complete Games | 13 |
| Goals For | 54 |
| Goals For Average | 3.555 |
| Incomplete Games | 1 |
| Quality Start | 7 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.500 |
| Regulation Losses | 5 |
| Regulation Wins | 7 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 30.0 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 16 |
| Birth City | Whycocomagh |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 2000-10-05 |
| Birth State Province Code | NS |
| Current Team Abbrev | BUF |
| Draft Overall | 93 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2019 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20252026 |
| Height | 73 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 191 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 16 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 10 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.897 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.863 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.879 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.919 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 16 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 16 |
| Ev Goals Against | 35 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.908 |
| Ev Saves | 346 |
| Ev Shots Against | 381 |
| Pp Goals Against | 8 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.871 |
| Pp Saves | 54 |
| Pp Shots Against | 62 |
| Sh Goals Against | 1 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.917 |
| Sh Saves | 11 |
| Sh Shots Against | 12 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 16 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 2 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 5 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 1 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.375 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 3 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 8 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 1 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 5 |
| Shootout Losses | 1 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.375 |
| Shootout Saves | 3 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 8 |
| Shootout Wins | 1 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 16 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 5 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.878 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 36 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 41 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 1 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 39 |
| Games Started Losses | 4 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 2 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.906 |
| Games Started Saves | 375 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 414 |
| Games Started Wins | 7 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 16 games played.
Goals Against Avg
2.90
44th pctile
Goal Support Avg
3.56
92th pctile
Point %
56.2%
66th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 50% of starts (51th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2024-25 Regular Season | Springfield Thunderbirds | 42 | 22 | 14 | 3 | 2.63 | 0.922 | 3 |
| AHL | 2023-24 Regular Season | Springfield Thunderbirds | 16 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 2.89 | 0.924 | 0 |
| AHL | 2021-22 Regular Season | Springfield Thunderbirds | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3.93 | 0.88 | 0 |
