Samuel Ersson
Stat Windows
| Window | GP | SV | GA | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Total | 8 | 147 | 20 | 0 |
| Season Average | 8 | 18.38 | 2.5 | 0.0 |
| Last 7 Games Total | 7 | 139 | 19 | 0 |
| Last 7 Games Average | 7 | 19.86 | 2.71 | 0.0 |
| Last Game Played | 1 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
Outlook
Season Wins
2
Rank Among Goalies
#54
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
2.0
Projected Rest of Season
7.1
Projected Final Wins
9.1
🟢 Established projection
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | OTT | 8 | 2 | 147 |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 33 | 14 | 647 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 47 | 22 | 1026 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 51 | 23 | 1072 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 12 | 6 | 294 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Started | 5 |
| Goals Against | 20 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.327 |
| Losses | 3 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.880 |
| Saves | 147 |
| Shots Against | 167 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | OTT |
| Time On Ice | 21638 |
| Wins | 2 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 8 |
| Complete Game Pct | 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 5 |
| Goals For | 18 |
| Goals For Average | 2.995 |
| Incomplete Games | 0 |
| Quality Start | 2 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.400 |
| Regulation Losses | 4 |
| Regulation Wins | 2 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 27.8 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 8 |
| Birth City | Falun |
| Birth Country Code | SWE |
| Birth Date | 1999-10-20 |
| Current Team Abbrev | OTT |
| Draft Overall | 143 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | SWE |
| Weight | 194 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 4 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.869 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.957 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.960 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.828 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 8 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 8 |
| Ev Goals Against | 14 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.891 |
| Ev Saves | 114 |
| Ev Shots Against | 128 |
| Pp Goals Against | 4 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.879 |
| Pp Saves | 29 |
| Pp Shots Against | 33 |
| Sh Goals Against | 2 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.667 |
| Sh Saves | 4 |
| Sh Shots Against | 6 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 8 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Relieved | 3 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 3 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.906 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 29 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 32 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 17 |
| Games Started Losses | 3 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.874 |
| Games Started Saves | 118 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 135 |
| Games Started Wins | 2 |
Summary
| Games Played | 33 |
| Games Started | 29 |
| Goals Against | 97 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.118 |
| Losses | 11 |
| Ot Losses | 5 |
| Penalty Minutes | 2 |
| Save Pct | 0.870 |
| Saves | 647 |
| Shots Against | 744 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | PHI |
| Time On Ice | 111995 |
| Wins | 14 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 33 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.931 |
| Complete Games | 27 |
| Goals For | 87 |
| Goals For Average | 2.797 |
| Incomplete Games | 2 |
| Quality Start | 11 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.379 |
| Regulation Losses | 14 |
| Regulation Wins | 9 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 23.9 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 33 |
| Birth City | Falun |
| Birth Country Code | SWE |
| Birth Date | 1999-10-20 |
| Current Team Abbrev | OTT |
| Draft Overall | 143 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | SWE |
| Weight | 194 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 33 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 6 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 4 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 17 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.786 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.895 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.880 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.860 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.861 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 33 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 33 |
| Ev Goals Against | 76 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.872 |
| Ev Saves | 520 |
| Ev Shots Against | 596 |
| Pp Goals Against | 18 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.860 |
| Pp Saves | 111 |
| Pp Shots Against | 129 |
| Sh Goals Against | 3 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.842 |
| Sh Saves | 16 |
| Sh Shots Against | 19 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 33 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 18 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 14 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 5 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.770 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 47 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 61 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 13 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 6 |
| Shootout Losses | 2 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.700 |
| Shootout Saves | 14 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 20 |
| Shootout Wins | 5 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 33 |
| Games Relieved | 4 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 7 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 2 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.860 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 43 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 50 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 90 |
| Games Started Losses | 9 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 5 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.870 |
| Games Started Saves | 604 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 694 |
| Games Started Wins | 14 |
Summary
| Games Played | 47 |
| Games Started | 45 |
| Goals Against | 136 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.136 |
| Losses | 17 |
| Ot Losses | 5 |
| Penalty Minutes | 2 |
| Save Pct | 0.883 |
| Saves | 1026 |
| Shots Against | 1162 |
| Shutouts | 2 |
| Team | PHI |
| Time On Ice | 156107 |
| Wins | 22 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 47 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.889 |
| Complete Games | 40 |
| Goals For | 121 |
| Goals For Average | 2.790 |
| Incomplete Games | 5 |
| Quality Start | 19 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.422 |
| Regulation Losses | 21 |
| Regulation Wins | 18 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 26.8 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 47 |
| Birth City | Falun |
| Birth Country Code | SWE |
| Birth Date | 1999-10-20 |
| Current Team Abbrev | OTT |
| Draft Overall | 143 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20222023 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | SWE |
| Weight | 194 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 47 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 20 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 9 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 7 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 11 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.872 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.904 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.884 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.882 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 47 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 47 |
| Ev Goals Against | 108 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.888 |
| Ev Saves | 858 |
| Ev Shots Against | 966 |
| Pp Goals Against | 21 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.854 |
| Pp Saves | 123 |
| Pp Shots Against | 144 |
| Sh Goals Against | 7 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.865 |
| Sh Saves | 45 |
| Sh Shots Against | 52 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 47 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 18 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 14 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 5 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.770 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 47 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 61 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 13 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 4 |
| Shootout Losses | 1 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.818 |
| Shootout Saves | 18 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 22 |
| Shootout Wins | 4 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 47 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 2 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.905 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 19 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 21 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 134 |
| Games Started Losses | 17 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 4 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.883 |
| Games Started Saves | 1007 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 1141 |
| Games Started Wins | 22 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 33 games played.
Goals Against Avg
3.12
25th pctile
Goal Support Avg
2.80
29th pctile
Point %
50.0%
39th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 38% of starts (17th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2022-23 Regular Season | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 42 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 2.84 | 0.9 | 1 |
| AHL | 2021-22 Regular Season | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2.96 | 0.893 | 0 |
