Akira Schmid
Stat Windows
| Window | GP | SV | GA | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Total | 8 | 176 | 22 | 0 |
| Season Average | 8 | 22.0 | 2.75 | 0.0 |
| Last 7 Games Total | 7 | 148 | 18 | 0 |
| Last 7 Games Average | 7 | 21.14 | 2.57 | 0.0 |
| Last Game Played | 1 | 22 | 2 | 0 |
Outlook
Season Wins
5
Rank Among Goalies
#19
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
5.0
Projected Rest of Season
21.7
Projected Final Wins
26.7
🟡 Developing player — still building an NHL track record
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | FLA | 8 | 5 | 176 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 34 | 16 | 706 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 5 | 2 | 85 |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 19 | 5 | 409 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 18 | 9 | 376 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 6 | 0 | 95 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Started | 7 |
| Goals Against | 22 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.861 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.889 |
| Saves | 176 |
| Shots Against | 198 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | FLA |
| Time On Ice | 27681 |
| Wins | 5 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 8 |
| Complete Game Pct | 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 7 |
| Goals For | 28 |
| Goals For Average | 3.641 |
| Incomplete Games | 0 |
| Quality Start | 3 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.429 |
| Regulation Losses | 3 |
| Regulation Wins | 5 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 25.8 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 8 |
| Birth City | Bern |
| Birth Country Code | CHE |
| Birth Date | 2000-05-12 |
| Current Team Abbrev | FLA |
| Draft Overall | 136 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CHE |
| Weight | 190 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 3 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.889 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.930 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.917 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.905 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.855 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 8 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 8 |
| Ev Goals Against | 16 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.890 |
| Ev Saves | 129 |
| Ev Shots Against | 145 |
| Pp Goals Against | 4 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.917 |
| Pp Saves | 44 |
| Pp Shots Against | 48 |
| Sh Goals Against | 2 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.600 |
| Sh Saves | 3 |
| Sh Shots Against | 5 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 8 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 8 |
| Games Relieved | 1 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 3 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.857 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 18 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 21 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 19 |
| Games Started Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.893 |
| Games Started Saves | 158 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 177 |
| Games Started Wins | 5 |
Summary
| Games Played | 34 |
| Games Started | 29 |
| Goals Against | 85 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.594 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Ot Losses | 6 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.893 |
| Saves | 706 |
| Shots Against | 791 |
| Shutouts | 2 |
| Team | VGK |
| Time On Ice | 117947 |
| Wins | 16 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 34 |
| Complete Game Pct | 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 29 |
| Goals For | 97 |
| Goals For Average | 2.961 |
| Incomplete Games | 0 |
| Quality Start | 7 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.241 |
| Regulation Losses | 15 |
| Regulation Wins | 16 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 24.1 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 34 |
| Birth City | Bern |
| Birth Country Code | CHE |
| Birth Date | 2000-05-12 |
| Current Team Abbrev | FLA |
| Draft Overall | 136 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CHE |
| Weight | 190 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 34 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 4 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 9 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 13 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.868 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.885 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.893 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.909 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 34 |
| Penalty Shot Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Penalty Shots Against | 1 |
| Penalty Shots Goals Against | 0 |
| Penalty Shots Saves | 1 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 34 |
| Ev Goals Against | 68 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.900 |
| Ev Saves | 615 |
| Ev Shots Against | 683 |
| Pp Goals Against | 14 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.849 |
| Pp Saves | 79 |
| Pp Shots Against | 93 |
| Sh Goals Against | 3 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.800 |
| Sh Saves | 12 |
| Sh Shots Against | 15 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 34 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 6 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 7 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 5 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.632 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 12 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 19 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 1 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 1 |
| Shootout Losses | 1 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.667 |
| Shootout Saves | 2 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 3 |
| Shootout Wins | 0 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 34 |
| Games Relieved | 5 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 3 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.968 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 92 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 95 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 3 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 82 |
| Games Started Losses | 10 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 6 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.882 |
| Games Started Saves | 614 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 696 |
| Games Started Wins | 13 |
Summary
| Games Played | 5 |
| Games Started | 3 |
| Goals Against | 5 |
| Goals Against Average | 1.260 |
| Losses | 0 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.944 |
| Saves | 85 |
| Shots Against | 90 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | VGK |
| Time On Ice | 14286 |
| Wins | 2 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 5 |
| Complete Game Pct | 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 3 |
| Goals For | 11 |
| Goals For Average | 2.772 |
| Incomplete Games | 0 |
| Quality Start | 3 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 1.000 |
| Regulation Losses | 0 |
| Regulation Wins | 2 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 22.7 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 5 |
| Birth City | Bern |
| Birth Country Code | CHE |
| Birth Date | 2000-05-12 |
| Current Team Abbrev | FLA |
| Draft Overall | 136 |
| Draft Round | 5 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CHE |
| Weight | 190 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 3 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.913 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.944 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.968 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 5 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 5 |
| Ev Goals Against | 4 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.948 |
| Ev Saves | 73 |
| Ev Shots Against | 77 |
| Pp Goals Against | 1 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.909 |
| Pp Saves | 10 |
| Pp Shots Against | 11 |
| Sh Goals Against | 0 |
| Sh Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Sh Saves | 2 |
| Sh Shots Against | 2 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 5 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 5 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 0 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 14 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 14 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 5 |
| Games Started Losses | 0 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.934 |
| Games Started Saves | 71 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 76 |
| Games Started Wins | 2 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 34 games played.
Goals Against Avg
2.59
81th pctile
Goal Support Avg
2.96
51th pctile
Point %
55.9%
66th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 24% of starts (2th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2024-25 Regular Season | Henderson Silver Knights | 30 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 3.58 | 0.886 | 0 |
| AHL | 2023-24 Regular Season | Utica Comets | 23 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 3.06 | 0.894 | 1 |
| AHL | 2022-23 Regular Season | Utica Comets | 23 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 2.62 | 0.905 | 2 |
| AHL | 2021-22 Regular Season | Utica Comets | 38 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 2.6 | 0.911 | 2 |
