Joel Hofer
Stat Windows
| Window | GP | SV | GA | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season Total | 11 | 290 | 26 | 1 |
| Season Average | 11 | 26.36 | 2.36 | 0.09 |
| Last 7 Games Total | 7 | 208 | 19 | 0 |
| Last 7 Games Average | 7 | 29.71 | 2.71 | 0.0 |
| Last Game Played | 1 | 28 | 2 | 0 |
Outlook
Season Wins
6
Rank Among Goalies
#9
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
6.0
Projected Rest of Season
25.5
Projected Final Wins
31.5
🟢 Established projection
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | STL | 11 | 6 | 290 |
| 2025-26 | STL | 46 | 24 | 1137 |
| 2024-25 | STL | 31 | 16 | 693 |
| 2023-24 | STL | 30 | 15 | 759 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 6 | 3 | 162 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 2 | 1 | 44 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 11 |
| Games Started | 11 |
| Goals Against | 26 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.388 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Ot Losses | 1 |
| Penalty Minutes | 8 |
| Save Pct | 0.918 |
| Saves | 290 |
| Shots Against | 316 |
| Shutouts | 1 |
| Team | STL |
| Time On Ice | 39203 |
| Wins | 6 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 11 |
| Complete Game Pct | 1.000 |
| Complete Games | 11 |
| Goals For | 35 |
| Goals For Average | 3.214 |
| Incomplete Games | 0 |
| Quality Start | 5 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.455 |
| Regulation Losses | 5 |
| Regulation Wins | 6 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 29.0 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 11 |
| Birth City | Winnipeg |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 2000-07-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | MB |
| Current Team Abbrev | STL |
| Draft Overall | 107 |
| Draft Round | 4 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 197 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 11 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 4 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.887 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.933 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.895 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.963 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 11 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 11 |
| Ev Goals Against | 21 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.919 |
| Ev Saves | 237 |
| Ev Shots Against | 258 |
| Pp Goals Against | 5 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.902 |
| Pp Saves | 46 |
| Pp Shots Against | 51 |
| Sh Goals Against | 0 |
| Sh Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Sh Saves | 7 |
| Sh Shots Against | 7 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 11 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 11 |
| Games Relieved | 0 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 0 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 0 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 0 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 26 |
| Games Started Losses | 4 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 1 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.918 |
| Games Started Saves | 290 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 316 |
| Games Started Wins | 6 |
Summary
| Games Played | 46 |
| Games Started | 43 |
| Goals Against | 114 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.606 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Ot Losses | 5 |
| Penalty Minutes | 4 |
| Save Pct | 0.910 |
| Saves | 1137 |
| Shots Against | 1250 |
| Shutouts | 6 |
| Team | STL |
| Time On Ice | 157479 |
| Wins | 24 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 46 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.953 |
| Complete Games | 41 |
| Goals For | 125 |
| Goals For Average | 2.858 |
| Incomplete Games | 2 |
| Quality Start | 26 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.605 |
| Regulation Losses | 16 |
| Regulation Wins | 23 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 28.6 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 46 |
| Birth City | Winnipeg |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 2000-07-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | MB |
| Current Team Abbrev | STL |
| Draft Overall | 107 |
| Draft Round | 4 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 193 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 46 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 10 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 13 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 13 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.965 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.926 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.917 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.871 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.918 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 46 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 46 |
| Ev Goals Against | 87 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.915 |
| Ev Saves | 941 |
| Ev Shots Against | 1028 |
| Pp Goals Against | 24 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.882 |
| Pp Saves | 172 |
| Pp Shots Against | 195 |
| Sh Goals Against | 3 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.889 |
| Sh Saves | 24 |
| Sh Shots Against | 27 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 46 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 5 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 6 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 4 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.625 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 10 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 16 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 1 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 4 |
| Shootout Losses | 2 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.429 |
| Shootout Saves | 3 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 7 |
| Shootout Wins | 0 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 46 |
| Games Relieved | 3 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 4 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.909 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 40 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 44 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 110 |
| Games Started Losses | 13 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 5 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.910 |
| Games Started Saves | 1097 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 1206 |
| Games Started Wins | 24 |
Summary
| Games Played | 31 |
| Games Started | 28 |
| Goals Against | 74 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.645 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Ot Losses | 3 |
| Penalty Minutes | 2 |
| Save Pct | 0.904 |
| Saves | 693 |
| Shots Against | 767 |
| Shutouts | 1 |
| Team | STL |
| Time On Ice | 100729 |
| Wins | 16 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 31 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.929 |
| Complete Games | 26 |
| Goals For | 88 |
| Goals For Average | 3.145 |
| Incomplete Games | 2 |
| Quality Start | 14 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.500 |
| Regulation Losses | 10 |
| Regulation Wins | 16 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 27.4 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 31 |
| Birth City | Winnipeg |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 2000-07-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | MB |
| Current Team Abbrev | STL |
| Draft Overall | 107 |
| Draft Round | 4 |
| Draft Year | 2018 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20212022 |
| Height | 77 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 193 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 31 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 1 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 21 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.926 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.931 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.875 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.915 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.899 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 31 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 31 |
| Ev Goals Against | 52 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.922 |
| Ev Saves | 613 |
| Ev Shots Against | 665 |
| Pp Goals Against | 18 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.778 |
| Pp Saves | 63 |
| Pp Shots Against | 81 |
| Sh Goals Against | 4 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.810 |
| Sh Saves | 17 |
| Sh Shots Against | 21 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 31 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 5 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 6 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 4 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.625 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 10 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 16 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 1 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 1 |
| Shootout Losses | 1 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.500 |
| Shootout Saves | 1 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 2 |
| Shootout Wins | 0 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 31 |
| Games Relieved | 3 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 1 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.950 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 19 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 20 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 73 |
| Games Started Losses | 8 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 3 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.902 |
| Games Started Saves | 674 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 747 |
| Games Started Wins | 16 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 46 games played.
Goals Against Avg
2.61
76th pctile
Goal Support Avg
2.86
44th pctile
Point %
57.6%
69th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 60% of starts (81th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2022-23 Regular Season | Springfield Thunderbirds | 47 | 27 | 15 | 5 | 2.5 | 0.921 | 5 |
| AHL | 2021-22 Regular Season | Springfield Thunderbirds | 39 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 2.96 | 0.905 | 1 |
