Samuel Montembeault
Stat Windows
No games played yet this season.
Outlook
Season Wins
N/A
Rank Among Goalies
N/A
Rest-of-season projection
Statalyzer's projection for the rest of the season. Actual performance only, not fantasy points.
Current Season Wins
0.0
Projected Rest of Season
25.0
Projected Final Wins
25.0
🟢 Established projection
Rolling Trend
Multi-Season History
| Season | Team | GP | W | SV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | MTL | 25 | 10 | 554 |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 62 | 31 | 1513 |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 41 | 16 | 1180 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 40 | 16 | 1212 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 38 | 8 | 1002 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 14 | 5 | 317 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 11 | 4 | 252 |
Full Stat Categories
Every category the NHL's stats API tracks.
Summary
| Games Played | 25 |
| Games Started | 23 |
| Goals Against | 81 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.427 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Ot Losses | 4 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.872 |
| Saves | 554 |
| Shots Against | 635 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | MTL |
| Time On Ice | 85092 |
| Wins | 10 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 25 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.957 |
| Complete Games | 22 |
| Goals For | 79 |
| Goals For Average | 3.342 |
| Incomplete Games | 1 |
| Quality Start | 8 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.348 |
| Regulation Losses | 10 |
| Regulation Wins | 10 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 26.9 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 25 |
| Birth City | Becancour |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 1996-10-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | QC |
| Current Team Abbrev | MTL |
| Draft Overall | 77 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2015 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20182019 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 218 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 25 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 3 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 4 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 5 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 13 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.816 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.874 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.871 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.881 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 25 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 25 |
| Ev Goals Against | 60 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.880 |
| Ev Saves | 441 |
| Ev Shots Against | 501 |
| Pp Goals Against | 20 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.835 |
| Pp Saves | 101 |
| Pp Shots Against | 121 |
| Sh Goals Against | 1 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.923 |
| Sh Saves | 12 |
| Sh Shots Against | 13 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 25 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 19 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 27 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 13 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.645 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 49 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 76 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 6 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 3 |
| Shootout Losses | 2 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.625 |
| Shootout Saves | 5 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 8 |
| Shootout Wins | 0 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 25 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 5 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.737 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 14 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 19 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 76 |
| Games Started Losses | 8 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 4 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.877 |
| Games Started Saves | 540 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 616 |
| Games Started Wins | 10 |
Summary
| Games Played | 62 |
| Games Started | 60 |
| Goals Against | 166 |
| Goals Against Average | 2.818 |
| Losses | 24 |
| Ot Losses | 7 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.902 |
| Saves | 1513 |
| Shots Against | 1678 |
| Shutouts | 4 |
| Team | MTL |
| Time On Ice | 212039 |
| Wins | 31 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 62 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.917 |
| Complete Games | 55 |
| Goals For | 174 |
| Goals For Average | 2.954 |
| Incomplete Games | 5 |
| Quality Start | 32 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.533 |
| Regulation Losses | 28 |
| Regulation Wins | 30 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 28.5 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 62 |
| Birth City | Becancour |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 1996-10-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | QC |
| Current Team Abbrev | MTL |
| Draft Overall | 77 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2015 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20182019 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 218 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 62 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 2 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 22 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 22 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 7 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 9 |
| Save Pct Days Rest0 | 0.939 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.907 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.896 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.887 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.910 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 62 |
| Penalty Shot Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Penalty Shots Against | 1 |
| Penalty Shots Goals Against | 0 |
| Penalty Shots Saves | 1 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 62 |
| Ev Goals Against | 127 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.909 |
| Ev Saves | 1254 |
| Ev Shots Against | 1380 |
| Pp Goals Against | 36 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.863 |
| Pp Saves | 226 |
| Pp Shots Against | 262 |
| Sh Goals Against | 3 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.917 |
| Sh Saves | 33 |
| Sh Shots Against | 36 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 62 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 19 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 27 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 13 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.645 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 49 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 76 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 6 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 4 |
| Shootout Losses | 3 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.600 |
| Shootout Saves | 6 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 10 |
| Shootout Wins | 1 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 62 |
| Games Relieved | 2 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 1 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 1 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.938 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 15 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 16 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 1 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 165 |
| Games Started Losses | 23 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 7 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.901 |
| Games Started Saves | 1498 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 1662 |
| Games Started Wins | 30 |
Summary
| Games Played | 41 |
| Games Started | 40 |
| Goals Against | 127 |
| Goals Against Average | 3.137 |
| Losses | 15 |
| Ot Losses | 9 |
| Penalty Minutes | 0 |
| Save Pct | 0.903 |
| Saves | 1180 |
| Shots Against | 1307 |
| Shutouts | 0 |
| Team | MTL |
| Time On Ice | 145726 |
| Wins | 16 |
Advanced (Quality Starts)
| Games Played | 41 |
| Complete Game Pct | 0.950 |
| Complete Games | 38 |
| Goals For | 115 |
| Goals For Average | 2.841 |
| Incomplete Games | 2 |
| Quality Start | 28 |
| Quality Starts Pct | 0.700 |
| Regulation Losses | 21 |
| Regulation Wins | 15 |
| Shots Against Per60 | 32.3 |
Bio / Draft
| Games Played | 41 |
| Birth City | Becancour |
| Birth Country Code | CAN |
| Birth Date | 1996-10-30 |
| Birth State Province Code | QC |
| Current Team Abbrev | MTL |
| Draft Overall | 77 |
| Draft Round | 3 |
| Draft Year | 2015 |
| First Season For Game Type | 20182019 |
| Height | 75 |
| Is In Hall Of Fame Yn | N |
| Nationality Code | CAN |
| Weight | 218 |
Days Rest
| Games Played | 41 |
| Games Played Days Rest0 | 0 |
| Games Played Days Rest1 | 6 |
| Games Played Days Rest2 | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest3 | 8 |
| Games Played Days Rest4 Plus | 19 |
| Save Pct Days Rest1 | 0.906 |
| Save Pct Days Rest2 | 0.892 |
| Save Pct Days Rest3 | 0.906 |
| Save Pct Days Rest4 Plus | 0.905 |
Penalty Shots
| Games Played | 41 |
| Penalty Shot Save Pct | 1.000 |
| Penalty Shots Against | 1 |
| Penalty Shots Goals Against | 0 |
| Penalty Shots Saves | 1 |
Saves By Strength
| Games Played | 41 |
| Ev Goals Against | 93 |
| Ev Save Pct | 0.910 |
| Ev Saves | 944 |
| Ev Shots Against | 1037 |
| Pp Goals Against | 26 |
| Pp Save Pct | 0.883 |
| Pp Saves | 197 |
| Pp Shots Against | 223 |
| Sh Goals Against | 8 |
| Sh Save Pct | 0.830 |
| Sh Saves | 39 |
| Sh Shots Against | 47 |
Shootout
| Games Played | 41 |
| Career Shootout Games Played | 19 |
| Career Shootout Goals Allowed | 27 |
| Career Shootout Losses | 13 |
| Career Shootout Save Pct | 0.645 |
| Career Shootout Saves | 49 |
| Career Shootout Shots Against | 76 |
| Career Shootout Wins | 6 |
| Shootout Goals Against | 8 |
| Shootout Losses | 3 |
| Shootout Save Pct | 0.636 |
| Shootout Saves | 14 |
| Shootout Shots Against | 22 |
| Shootout Wins | 1 |
Started vs. Relieved
| Games Played | 41 |
| Games Relieved | 1 |
| Games Relieved Goals Against | 1 |
| Games Relieved Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Ot Losses | 0 |
| Games Relieved Save Pct | 0.957 |
| Games Relieved Saves | 22 |
| Games Relieved Shots Against | 23 |
| Games Relieved Wins | 0 |
| Games Started Goals Against | 126 |
| Games Started Losses | 15 |
| Games Started Ot Losses | 9 |
| Games Started Save Pct | 0.902 |
| Games Started Saves | 1158 |
| Games Started Shots Against | 1284 |
| Games Started Wins | 16 |
NHL EDGE
Puck/player tracking data from NHL EDGE for 2025-26, shown as a percentile rank against the league. 25 games played.
Goals Against Avg
3.43
7th pctile
Goal Support Avg
3.34
80th pctile
Point %
48.0%
25th pctile
Games above .900 save%: 35% of starts (7th pctile).
Pre-NHL / Other Leagues
AHL, CHL (OHL/WHL/QMJHL), USHL and NCAA history, matched by name.
| League | Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHL | 2025-26 Regular Season | Laval Rocket | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.53 | 0.904 | 0 |
